Mitton Springs Carving, Baildon Moor, West Yorkshire

Cup-and-Ring Stone:  OS Grid Reference – SE 12897 39490

Also Known as:

  1. Carving no.4 (Hedges)
  2. Carving no.121 (Boughey & Vickerman)

Glossop's 1882 drawing

Getting Here

This lovely little stone is found on Shipley Glen.  Walk a few hundred yards up past Brackenhall until your reach the track which leads up the slope to Mitton Springs farmhouse up the slope.  Across the road from here, about 20 yards from the rowan tree, you’ll find this glyph on one of the stones.  Be patient and look around.  You’re damn close!

Archaeology & History

(after Hedges, 1968)
(after Hedges, 1968)

The carving first appears to have been described by the Bradford historian, William Glossop (1888), in his local survey of prehistoric remains here (see his drawing).  It’s a cute little thing (sad aren’t I!?) on a small stone, consisting of a simple large ‘enclosure’ ring with three archetypal cup-markings etched inside.  Described by several other local writers since, no other archaeological remains have been found in relation to this carving, making any realistic academic assessment on its nature almost wholly impossible.

References:

  1. Baildon, W. Paley, Baildon and the Baildons (parts 1-15), St. Catherines: Adelphi 1913-26.
  2. Boughey, K.J.S. & Vickerman, E.A., Prehistoric Rock Art of the West Riding, WYAS: Leeds 2003.
  3. Glossop, William, “Ancient British Remains on Baildon Moor,” in Bradford Antiquary No.1, 1888.
  4. Hedges, John (ed.), The Carved Rocks of Rombald’s Moor, WYMCC: Wakefield 1986.

© Paul Bennett, The Northern Antiquarian

 

loading map - please wait...

  53.851486, -1.805434 Mitton Springs CR-121

Written by 

One thought on “Mitton Springs Carving, Baildon Moor, West Yorkshire”

  1. I trust you have seen/a copy of:

    ‘West Yorkshire: an Archaeological Survey to A.D. 1500’ – Four Volumes, 1981

    West Yorkshire Metropolitan County Council

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *