Baildon Moor carving 152, West Yorkshire

Cup-Marked Stone:  OS Grid Reference – SE 13743 40161

Also Known as:

  1. Carving no.24 (Hedges)

Getting Here

If you wanna find this, get onto the Low Plain north of the Dobrudden caravan park and its about 10 yards off the path running north from there, not too far from the other Baildon Hill carvings.  Scramble about a bit & you’ll find it.

Archaeology & History

W. Paley Baildon’s early drawing

Don’t ask me why, but I really like this carving. It’s one of the many I first saw on these moors when wandering about up here when I was 10-12 years old — and they had an effect on me.  I call this one of the “primary design” stones, i.e., a number of CRs on this moor (and everywhere else for that matter) appears to have a central design feature. (I’ll point out the others as I post ’em) Some folk think it’s just the slant of the local rock-artist…I think it’s summat a bit different…  Local astronomer Gordon Holmes (1997) found a similar pattern here and thought they may have represented star formations, but this is unlikely.

It was first described and illustrated by W. Paley Baildon (1913), way before Mr Jackson (1955) resurrected its attention for archaeologists.

References:

  1. Baildon, W. Paley, Baildon and the Baildons (parts 1-15), St. Catherines: Adelphi 1913-26.
  2. Boughey, K.J.S. & Vickerman, E.A., Prehistoric Rock Art of the West Riding, WYAS: Leeds 2003.
  3. Hedges, John (ed.), The Carved Rocks of Rombald’s Moor, WYMCC: Wakefield 1986.
  4. Holmes, Gordon, 2000 BC – A Neolithic Solstice Odyssey, SASRG 1997.
  5. Jackson, Sidney, ‘Cup-and-Ring Boulders of Baildon Moor,’ in Cartwright Hall Archaeology Group Bulletin, 1:7, 1955.

© Paul Bennett, The Northern Antiquarian

Baildon Moor CR-152

loading map - please wait...

Baildon Moor CR-152 53.857495, -1.792545 Baildon Moor CR-152

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *