Black Pots Stone, Silsden, West Yorkshire

Cup-and-Ring Stone:  OS Grid Reference – SE 0782 4623

Also Known as:

  1. Carving no.36 (Hedges)
  2. Carving no.77 (Boughey & Vickerman)

Getting Here

From Silsden, take the moorland road up to Brunthwaite (ask a local if you’re in doubt).  As you get near the top of the moorland road, take the right turn (east) on the track past the Doubler Stones, until you reach the last cottage before the woodland called Black Pots.  Go onto the moorland behind the cottage, walking north, crossing the stream and you’ll see a large boulder stuck on its own close by.  That’s it!

Archaeology & History

Stuart Feather’s 1964 image

On another wander on these moors t’other day, we ventured to the Doubler Stones and whilst there I had a vague recollection of another decent-looking carving west of them, just above the hidden house at Black Pots, when I was a teenager. When I got home I rummaged through some of my old notebooks and found the drawing I made of it all those years ago.  Tis a decent carving consisting of 3 distinct cups encircled, though not completely, in an elongated arc. A cup-and-ring is just above this, and Boughey & Vickerman (2003) highlight another couple of cups which I didn’t manage to see when I was there as a kid. Nor for that matter did Stuart Feather, who was the first person to write about it in the Cartwright Hall Archaeology Group Bulletin in 1964.  Itis a good carving in a good spot, with excellent views to the south and west.

References:

  1. Boughey, Keith & Vickerman, E.A., Prehistoric Rock Art of the West Riding, WYAS: Leeds 2003.
  2. Feather, Stuart, “Mid-Wharfedale Cup-and-Ring Markings: no.24 – Black Pots, Silsden, near Keighley,” in Cartwright Hall Archaeology Group Bulletin, 9:7, 1964.
  3. Hedges, John, The Carved Rocks on Rombald’s Moor, WYMCC: Wakefield 1986.

© Paul Bennett, The Northern Antiquarian

Black Pots Stone

loading map - please wait...

Black Pots Stone 53.912164, -1.882441 Black Pots Stone

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *