Holden Buttock Stone, Silsden, West Yorkshire

Cup-Marked Stone:  OS Grid Reference – SE 06886 44723

Also Known as:

  1. Rough Holden CR-5

Getting Here

Holden Buttock Stone and its faint cups

A bit troublesome this one – and the 8-figure grid-ref might be slightly astray (though only by a little).  Get to the TV-mast below Rivock Edge and notice the small path going along the top of the adjacent field, over the fence, heading north-ish into the meadows — not the path into the forest.  Walk on the meadow path, over the wall and notice a rise in the ground ahead of you.  Go past this mound for about 75 yards and keep your eyes peeled!

Archaeology & History

Close-up of cup-markings

Named by virtue of the shape of the stone, the Keighley volunteer Michala Potts of Bracken Bank found this carving on an exploratory amble yesterday (Friday, June 12, 2009).  Previously unrecorded, this carving consists merely of cup-markings — four distinct ones on the northeasterly edge of the rock, with two other ‘possibles’ thereon.  The cups have been pretty well-eroded by the elements and there are few distinguishing features which will make this of any real interest, unless you’re a real rock-art freak!

© Paul Bennett, The Northern Antiquarian

Holden Buttock CR

loading map - please wait...

Holden Buttock CR 53.898633, -1.896693 Holden Buttock CR

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *