Teaspoon Rock, Bingley Moor, West Yorkshire

Cup-Marked Stone:  OS Grid Reference – SE 10997 43357

Also Known as:

  1. Carving no.104 (Boughey & Vickerman)*

Getting Here

Follow the same directions to reach the Lunar Stone carving.  Once here, amble about a few yards to your immediate south and you’ll find it — assuming the heather aint grown back over and covered it!

Archaeology & History

Teaspoon Rock, Stanbury Hill
Teaspoon Rock, Stanbury Hill

This’d probably be another of those carvings first found by Stuart Feather in his amblings here in the 1970s, but we can’t say for sure.  In Boughey & Vickerman’s survey (2003), apart from attributing it as being in two separate positions (mistaking some reference from the English Heritage doods as some other carving – though that shouldn’t surprise anyone!),* they then correctly describe it as having “one cup with groove” running outwards — which we can see quite plainly (lending Michala Potts to say, “it reminds me of a teaspoon!” – hence the title!).  There may be as many as four other cups on this rock, though it’s hard to say for sure.  Two of them, perhaps, may have a very worn line linking them together (as you can slightly work out on the top-half of the carving) — but again, this is hard to say for sure.  Certainly this poor little carving aint quite as decorative as its nearby partners!

References:

  1. Boughey, Keith & Vickerman, E.A., Prehistoric Rock Art of the West Riding, WYAS 2003.

* In their survey this stone was also listed as carving no.98 by mistake, which should now be deleted from subsequent survey listings.

© Paul Bennett, The Northern Antiquarian

 

loading map - please wait...

  53.886285, -1.834179 Teaspoon Rock CR

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *