Snowden Carr Carving (594), Timble, North Yorkshire

Cup-Marked Stone:  OS Grid Reference – SE 17903 51266

Also Known as:

  1. Fence Stone

Getting Here

Carving 594 (after James Elkington)
Carving 594 (after James Elkington)

Follow the same directions to reach the Tree of Life Stone, then walk up the well-worn footpath up the slope for about 100 yards and, as you get to near the top of the hill, just watch out for a large-ish stone on the right.  That’s it!

Archaeology & History

First described by Eric Cowling 1937, here we have what here looks like a faded cup-and-ring plus at least eight other cup-markings near Snowden Crags (though Boughey & Vickerman [2003] counted only 6 cups here).  In more recent years it has become known as the “Fence Stone” due to its proximity the straight line of fencing which ran across the moor hereby.  Cowling’s description of the site told:

Faded cup-and-ring
Cowling’s 1937 drawing

“The spur of hill separating Snowden Carr from Snowden Craggs is surmounted by a D-shaped enclosure which has a small level area in the highest corner.  Here, on a triangular table stone amongst the heather, is a well-cut cup, ring and radial groove running to the margin of the surface.  Four other cups appear to have no definite arrangement.”

He went onto say that “many of the boulders which surround this table are marked with cups.”  They are indeed!

References:

  1. Boughey, Keith & Vickerman, E.A., Prehistoric Rock Art of the West Riding, WYAS 2003.
  2. Cowling, Eric T., “Cup and Ring Markings to the North of Otley,” in Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, part 131, 33:3, 1937.
  3. Cowling, Eric T., Rombald’s Way: A Prehistory of Mid-Wharfedale, William Walker: Otley 1946.

Acknowledgements:  A huge thanks to James Elkington for use of his photo for this site profile.

© Paul Bennett, The Northern Antiquarian

Snowden Carr CR-594

loading map - please wait...

Snowden Carr CR-594 53.957178, -1.728654 Snowden Carr CR-594

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *