Lady’s Well, Tullibody, Clackmannanshire

Holy Well (destroyed):  OS Grid Reference – NS 8563 9548

Also Known as:

  1. Canmore ID 47055
Lady Well (& adjacent antiquities) on 1866 map

Archaeology & History

All but destroyed by the recent road bypass of the B9140, this probable holy well was highlighted on the 1866 Ordnance Survey map of the area, as illustrated here.  A boggy area below the edge of the road is all that remains of the site.  When the Royal Commission (1933) lads visited the site in 1927 they told that,

“It has no features of special interest. It is 4′ in diameter, but is so much filled up with stones and debris that it is now not more than 2′ deep.”

The site was mentioned in Ruth & Frank Morris’ (1982) survey, but with no additional information. I’ve not been able to find out whether the ‘lady’ of this well was a saintly woman of religious importance, or just one of us commoners!  Does anyone know?

References:

  1. Morris, Ruth & Frank, Scottish Healing Wells, Alethea Press: Sandy 1982.
  2. Royal Commission on the Ancient & Historical Monuments, Scotland, Inventory of Monuments and Constructions in the Counties of Fife, Kinross and Clackmannan, HMSO: Edinburgh 1933.

© Paul Bennett, The Northern Antiquarian

 

loading map - please wait...

  56.138221, -3.841681 Lady\'s Well

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *