Eller Edge (424), Pock Stones Moor, Thruscross, North Yorkshire

Cup-Marked Stone:  OS Grid Reference – SE 08973 61487

Also Known as:

  1. Carving no.424 (Boughey & Vickerman)
Eller Edge carving 424
Eller Edge carving 424

Archaeology & History

A slight walk to get here, but well worth it once you arrive!  Follow the same directions as if you’re going to the Eller Edge 426 carving.  Once you reach this stone, notice the larger rounded rock about 20 yards to your west, a bit further down the field.  You can’t really miss it!

Archaeology & History

A large rounded stone just on the meadows before it begins to slope more steeply downhill, there are several of those large natural ‘bowls’ that we see on a lot of cup-marked and not-so-cup-marked stones in our northern hills.  These basins or bowls may, at times, may have had significance for our ancestors, but it’s the cluster of cup-markings on this stone which are of importance to us here.  There are perhaps as many as a dozen cup-marks here, all very well worn, and mostly to be seen on the eastern sides of the rock.  When I came here with Paul Hornby and QDanT a few months back, the cloud cover stayed with us all day, so I didn’t get any decent images of the carving.  Ne’er mind…

Close-up of faint cups

The stone was described by Boughey & Vickerman (2003) simply as:

“Very large, uneven, rough grit rock with face with scooped-out areas sloping down to grass.  Eleven possible cups and six basins.”

A plain carving, perhaps only of interest to the fanatics amongst you.  But if you do visit here, check out carving 432, 431, and others in the same field.

References:

  1. Boughey, Keith & Vickerman, E.A., Prehistoric Rock Art of the West Riding, WYAS: Wakefield 2003.

Links:

  1. Eller Edge Rock Art – more notes & images

© Paul Bennett, The Northern Antiquarian

 

loading map - please wait...

  54.049270, -1.864445 Eller Edge CR-424

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *