Pendreich (2), Bridge of Allan, Stirlingshire

Cairn:  OS Grid Reference – NS 8123 9938

Also Known as:

  1. Canmore ID 47119
  2. Sheriffmuir Road 1

Getting Here

Overgrown Pendreich 2 cairn (Pendreich 1 in background)

Take the same directions to get to the Pendreich 1 cairn.  Once on the hilltop, look across the moor a short distance to the north and you can just see this overgrown site a couple of hundred yards away.  From Pendreich 1 walk down the grassy slope and then up the gentle ahead of you, till it levels out a bit, keeping your eyes peeled for the change in vegetation and colour that gives the game away!

Archaeology & History

Like its companion cairns — Pendreich 1 & 3  — little has been said of the place.  Although much overgrown and visible as a small bumpy grassy mass, with the stones beneath the surface, it’s never been excavated as far as I’m aware.  It was referred to in the Scottish Royal Commission inventory for Stirlingshire (1963), site no.4, as ‘Mound, Sheriffmuir Road 1’, in which they wrote:

“Another possible Bronze Age cairn is situated on a low ridge, 200yd N of (Pendreich 1), and at a height of a little over 800ft OD.  It is a grass-covered, stony mound which measures 20ft in diameter and stands to a height of 9in above ground level.”

References:

  1. Royal Commission on the Ancient & Historical Monuments Scotland, Stirling – volume 1, HMSO: Edinburgh 1963.

© Paul Bennett, The Northern Antiquarian

 

loading map - please wait...

  56.172256, -3.914436 Pendreich (2)

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *