Askwith Moor Carving 515, North Yorkshire

Cup-Marked Stone:  OS Grid Reference – SE 1668 5056

Also Known as:

  1. Shooting House West carving 

Getting Here

From Askwith village, at the T-junction, go up Moor Lane, taking the left turn up Moorside Lane about half-a-mile up and on the track to Moorside Farm and then onto Top Moorside Farm.  Take the path past the farm up onto the moor, then bear right up the small track that heads up onto the small Hollin Tree Hill.  As you go up the track, watch out for the small grassy depression to the right; and hereby head into the grasses on your right.  You’re close!

Archaeology & History

Image © Graeme Chappell
Image © Richard Stroud

Graeme Chappell was the first to rediscover this carving in the early 1990s when we were up pottering about on these and the adjacent moors, looking for any previously undiscovered prehistoric relics.   We found quite a lot!  The carving here is nowt special to look at really, but the cups can be seen quite clearly.  It’s a rather large stone on the western edge of the hill with at least seven or eight cup-marks carved across its upper surface.  Boughey & Vickerman (2003) later described it as “large, fine quartz sandstone rock with surface sloping slightly down into (the) hillside.  Seven or eight cups, two particularly sharp.”  There’s a possible line running between two of the cups, visible when lighting conditions are right — though we aint sure whether it’s artificial or not.

References:

  1. Boughey, Keith & Vickerman, E.A., Prehistoric Rock Art of the West Riding, WYAS 2003.

© Paul Bennett, The Northern Antiquarian

Askwith Moor CR-515

loading map - please wait...

Askwith Moor CR-515 53.950873, -1.747330 Askwith Moor CR-515

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *