Carie, Kenmore, Perthshire

Standing Stone:  OS Grid Reference – NN 64772 38018

Also Known as:

  1. Canmore ID 289028

Getting Here

Small standing stone, looking east
Small standing stone, looking east

Along the A827 Loch Tay road between Morenish and Lawers, keep your eyes peeled for the Carie farmhouse on the mountain-side (Tombreck is across the road).  The farmer here is very helpful and will let you walk up the land behind his abode if you ask. Go behind the trees at the back of the farm, following the small burn up for a coupla hundred yards till you see the stone in the long grasses on the right.

Archaeology & History

Carie Stone, looking south
Carie Stone, looking south

Nothing seems to have been written about this small standing stone, found close to the large cluster of cup-and-ring stones of Ben Lawers.  It sits alone in now-boggy ground, in a small dip of land near the stream above Carie Farm.  The stone is barely a foot thick, but stands 3½ feet tall and is more than 4 feet wide.  Its isolation is curious and makes it difficult to contextualize; but the stone is worth visiting if you’re exploring the rock art on the slopes above.

© Paul BennettThe Northern Antiquarian

 

loading map - please wait...

  56.514699, -4.199285 Carie

Written by 

2 thoughts on “Carie, Kenmore, Perthshire”

    1. Can you get us a decent grid ref for it Stef? I’ll have a look for it next time I’m up there. D’ y’ know if it’s registered?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *