Glen Cochill (01), Little Dunkeld, Perthshire

Cup-Marked Stone:  OS Grid Reference – NN 90800 39842

Also Known as:

  1. Canmore ID 87710

Getting Here

Glen Cochill's cup-marked stone

Glen Cochill’s cup-marked stone

Along the A826 road south out of Aberfeldy, make your way towards the impressive giant Carn Ban of Glen Cochill.  Nearly a mile past the cairn further down the road, keep yer eyes peeled for the straight line of walling reaching up onto the moors.  About 100 yards before the wall, go over a ruined metal gate by the roadside up and onto the moor.  Walk straight uphill for barely 50 yards until you’re on the level, then walk left for 50 yards or so again. Yer damn close!

Archaeology & History

3rd cupmark visible at bottom

3rd cupmark visible at bottom

Although this is a seemingly isolated carving, difficult to find and nowt much to look at, it is located in a region with massive amounts of prehistoric remains – much of it inadequately surveyed or not surveyed at all.  Amidst a collection of more than a dozen unexcavated Bronze Age cairns, this small flat earthfast stone bears two standard cup-markings, with a possible third at its edge.  It is not immediately connected with any of the nearby cairns.

© Paul BennettThe Northern Antiquarian

Glen Cochil CR-1

loading map - please wait...

Glen Cochil CR-1 56.537853, -3.777316 Glen Cochil CR-1

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *