Boydstone Road, Eastwood, Glasgow, Renfrewshire

Standing Stone (destroyed):  OS Grid Reference – NS 540 607

Also Known as:

  1. Canmore ID 44370 
  2. Kennishead

Archaeology & History

There is very little known of this once proud standing stone, said by one writer to have been about 12 feet long: six-feet of it in the ground and the other six-feet above ground.  A decent monolith by anyone’s standard!  But some dickheads forty years or more ago thought it a good idea to destroy the site, or as it was diplomatically put, “was removed in advance of road widening.”  Vandalism no less – though it’s demise was recorded by the Department of the Environment  “on behalf of the Inspectorate of Ancient Monuments.” (DES, 1973)

A local journalist called Andrew McCallum described the site in his unpublished manuscript on the history of the parish of Mansewood, telling it to be near Cowglen:

“near Boydstone Road, midway between Kennishead and Barrhead Road.  6 feet above the ground, and at least as many below.  Age and purpose are unknown.”

Some thirty years later, Miss Adamson (1973) told us that,

“The straight-sided block had its base set on yellow sandstone. Immediately above the bedrock small stones and earth had been packed against the W and N faces of the standing stone. On top of the packing were two boulders set at right angles to wedge the sides of the stone. No burials or cremations were found.”

Though on this latter remark we have to consider the possibility that the standing stone may once have accompanied a burial, as the nearby place-name ‘Carnwadric’ indicates a cairn, or burial site.  A field-name survey of the immediate region may prove valuable.

References:

  1. Adamson, H., “Glasgow: Boydstone Road – Standing Stone,” in Discovery & Excavation in Scotland, 1973.

© Paul Bennett, The Northern Antiquarian

 

loading map - please wait...

  55.817886, -4.331066 Boydstone Road

Written by 

One thought on “Boydstone Road, Eastwood, Glasgow, Renfrewshire”

  1. I live just off Boydstone Road which is named after, or so I believe this standing stone.

    I have been searching for this thing ever since I learned of its existence when reading a photocopy of Andrew McCallum’s manuscript in the local library.

    I am upset to discover that it’s demise has been indeed confirmed. I hoped it was hidden in the trees of the golf course.

    I cannot understand why it would be removed for road widening when it is somewhat away from the road. You state that it’s destruction was recorded. Where can I obtain this info?

    Also you mention carrying out a field-name survey? Is that something I could do? How would I go about this. Mr McCallum claims the stone was named the Boyd Stone for some reason and thus the road was called this.

    When was this road widening carried out? McCallum wrote his manuscript in the 40s and he couldn’t find it when he set out to look for it.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *